Site Activity Data


AKA The Transformation Specialist considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance.

The AKA The Transformation Specialist website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of AKA The Transformation Specialist to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website www.akatransformation.co.uk the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a www.akatransformation.co.uk webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

Cookies


A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes.

We use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who read each article (via Google Analytics), and serving advertisements.

If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. Here are instructions for doing so in Google Chrome, for example, and Firefox, but the same result is possible in just about any browser.

We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose.

Our Online Store


The online store featured on AKA Transformation is powered through WooCommerce and during your visit the following information captured.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

Who on our team has access


Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments


We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.

Policy Revisions


Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

Thank you for visiting this site.

AKA The Transformation Specialist can always be reached via the email below.

adam@akatransformation.co.uk

Last Update – May 2018